ON LOCATION

ONLINE

NES

GAME BOY

Super Nintendo

ARCADE

* Spoiler alert * Final Top 8 & Final Day Sunday

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

What a weekend! So many pieces and so many victories. 8 of the best have been found and they will compete this Sunday.

SUNDAY BRACKET (32 QUALIFIER’S BRACKETS)

The four players who made it through and impressed us with they skills last Sunday was: FRACTAL, TUGE, JESPER & MOJA. Congratulations. This allows us to present the top 8 for this Sunday.

FINAL DAY, Saturday 12th of December.

TOP 8

FRACTAL SIDNEV JESPER HYBRID TUGI MORKOS EREN MOJA

The bracket below shows the seeding and the section of when each group and players will be presented on the live Twitch channel: Twitch.tv/ClassicTetrisEurope

Please make sure you also follow our friends’ Twitch channel for future Tetris matches: Twitch.tv/ClassicTetrisPal

Regarding final 8

ROUND 1

The 8 players are placed into 2 groups.
Group A: Winners of “Qualifier’s Winner’s brackets”.
Group B: Winners of “Qualifier’s Loser’s brackets”.

The seeds of each group is sorted by performance (lost matches asc, lost games asc, average losing score desc). Resembling how the seeds for the 32 qualified players were placed by performance, however, the only performance at that time was the qualification score.


Group A: Winners of “Qualifier’s Winner’s Bracket”.
1st Player (best performer of group)
4th Player
2nd Player
3rd Player

Winner of match in Group A will compete against the winner of the other match from the same group.

Losers of matches from Group A will move to “Final Loser’s Bracket”

Group B: Winners of “Qualifier’s Looser’s Bracket”.
1st Player (best performer of group)
4th Player
2nd Player
3rd Player

Winner of match in Group B will compete against a GROUP A Player who lost, see below.

Loser’s of Group B are out of the CTEC.

ROUND 2

Final Winner’s Bracket.

Winners of ROUND 1 in GROUP A will compete against each other in ROUND 2

Final Loser’s Bracket.

Winner of GROUP B: 1st vs 4th match competes against loser of GROUP A: 2nd vs 3rd match.

Winner of GROUP B: 2nd vs 3rd match competes against loser of GROUP A: 1st vs 4th match.

Also expressed as:
1st Seconds -\
4th Seconds — winner vs Loser of 2nd/3rd Firsts
2nd Seconds -\
3rd Seconds — winner vs Loser of 1st/4th Firsts

with “Seconds” being “Group B” & “Firsts” being “Group A”.

QUESTIONS:

“Will ‘Loser’s Bracket’ & ‘Winner’s Bracket’ meet”?

– Players from the weekend’s “Qualifier’s Winner’s brackets” & “Qualifier’s Loser’s brackets” is able to meet each other on Final Bracket Day. If not during the first rounds then in the end at the Final. A Player from “Final Loser’s Bracket” is also given the opportunity to compete and fight for a place in the 2-player match at the CTEC 2021 Final, but will have to win more matches to do so in total.

“Will 2nd & 3rd place be settled”?

– Yes, “Final Loser’s Bracket” will settle who place 3rd and the bracket final will settle who is the winner and who came 2nd at CTEC 2021.

Visit www.classictetris.eu for updates about schedule for CTEC 2021 Finals.